Parking Facilities Ruled Exempt from Property Tax
[…] First Parking operated five parking facilities which offered significantly lower rates than similar for-profit facilities so as to attract visitors, consumers, and other businesses to the area.

In 2007, Finance granted an exemption from real property taxes pursuant to Real Property Tax Law §420-a on the public parking facilities owned and operated by First Parking. In February 2011, however, Finance revoked the real property tax exemption on the ground that the operation of the parking facilities was not, in and of itself, a charitable activity as contemplated by RPTL §420-a. Section 420-a provides that a not-for-profit property is tax exempt only if the corporation is “organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes.”

On November 27, 2013, the New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, held that the revocation of the tax exemption did not have a rational basis and was, therefore, arbitrary and capricious.